Privacy policy

Read more about how the Danish Institute for Sports Studies, the Danish Institute for Non-Formal Education, and Play the Game store and manage personal data.

The Danish Institute for Sports Studies/the Danish Institute for Non-Formal Education/Play the Game collects and processes personal data as part of the institute’s activities. This applies primarily to research/analyses and the institute’s journalistic work, including newsletters and websites.

In our data protection policy, you can find information about types of personal data the institute collects, how we use it and your rights with regards to how we manage personal data.

Below you can read more about the institute’s use of personal data and your rights.

Contact details

The Danish Institute for Sports Studies

Frederiksgade 78B, 2. sal

8000 Aarhus C

Denmark

Phone: +45 32 66 10 30

E-mail: idan@idan.dk

CVR-number (VAT): DK 27782515

Research/analyses

The institute processes personal data as a part of our research and analyses. In most cases, the institute processes general personal data such as age and gender, but the institute may also process sensitive or confidential personal information. The Danish Institute for Sports Studies/The Danish Institute for Non-Formal Education/Play the Game process personal data about employees, associations, citizens etc.

The institute collects, processes, and passes on personal data and responses based on article 6(1)(e) and article 9(2)(j) cf. article 89(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can find more information about the processing of personal data in specific research and analyses projects on the respective project websites.

Conferences and other events

Personal data is also processed when the institute organises conferences and other events.

The Danish Institute for Sports Studies/The Danish Institute for Non-Formal Education/Play the Game process general personal data such as name, title/position, place of employment, and contact information. At events with food and beverage, sensitive personal data is processed (allergies and diet). The institute processes personal data of the participants in the event, including presenters, own employees, employees in municipalities and associations, students, citizens, etc.

Personal data is always provided by the person, who has signed up for the event.

Processing general personal data and sensitive personal data can be necessary according to article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, regarding processes that are necessary to satisfy a legitimate interest that does not override the interest of the individual. In this case, the legitimate interest that justifies the processing of personal data is related to the administration of the events, including ensuring that the person can attend the event and that the institute can send an invoice.

The Danish Institute for Sports Studies/The Danish Institute for Non-Formal Education/Play the Game typically publish a list of participants, where the name, title, and place of employment of the participants are mentioned. Information on allergies/diet are passed on to the conference venue.

The Danish Institute for Sports Studies/The Danish Institute for Non-Formal Education/Play the Game save the information needed in the period up to the conference/event and for a maximum period of five years after the conference/event (cf. the Danish accounting act, when payment for the event is involved).

Newsletters

Personal data is processed as part of the distribution of newsletters. The processing of personal data is based on article 6(1)(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation about consent.

The Danish Institute for Sports Studies/The Danish Institute for Non-Formal Education/Play the Game process general personal data such as the name and email address of persons, who choose to receive newsletters from the institute.

Personal data is provided by the person who signs up for the newsletter. The institute stores this personal data with the provider of the newsletter service and does not pass on personal information to third parties. Personal information is deleted five years after a person has unsubscribed from the newsletter.

Website and cookies

Personal data is processed as part of a visit to the institute’s websites. The Danish Institute for Sports Studies/The Danish Institute for Non-Formal Education/Play the Game process general personal data such as name and email addresses of its own employees or persons associated with the work of the institute.

In addition, the law permits storing cookies on your device if these cookies are necessary to ensure the delivery of the service you have requested to use.  

Processing general personal data (often from own employees) on the website is based on article 6(1)(e) (a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller). Processing personal data with cookies is based on article 6(1)(a) about consent.

The Danish Institute for Sports Studies/The Danish Institute for Non-Formal Education/Play the Game save the personal data with the provider of the website and do not pass on personal data to third parties without your consent. General personal data on the website is deleted if it is no longer considered relevant. Visitors to the website can choose to delete cookies from their browser.

Your rights

When we process your personal data, you have several rights you can assert towards the institute. These rights are elaborated below.

If you want to assert one of your rights, you can contact us via email at idan@idan.dk or by regular mail at the address listed above.

Right of access

You have the right to request access to the personal data we process about you. In some cases, we may refuse to provide access, in which case you will receive an explanation for the decision.

Right to object

You have the right to object if you disagree with the institute’s processing of your personal data. Whether an objection is complied with is assessed from case to case.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask that we limit the processing of your personal data. If we process personal data, you may in some cases request that the processing is restricted if you do not want all your registered personal data to be included in the process.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that your personal data are deleted. This right is not final, as certain data cannot be deleted due to other legislation or if an agreement or legal basis gives us the right to store personal data. Certain statistical and scientific information is also exempt from the right to erasure; however, we will often delete personal data upon request.

Right to rectification

Should the personal data we process be incorrect, you often have the right to have the data updated with correct information.

Right to data portability

In certain cases, you have the right to have your personal data disclosed in a machine-readable format. Please note that this only concerns the personal data you have provided to us yourself.

Right to withdraw consent

If our processing of personal data is based on consent, this can be withdrawn at any time, whereby the processing stops.

Right to complain

You are always welcome to contact the Danish Institute for Sports Studies/The Danish Institute for Non-Formal Education/Play the Game if you have questions or wish to complain about the processing of your personal data. If you are not satisfied with our answer, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can read more on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk

Contact our data protection officer

You can contact our data protection officer if you have questions about our protection of personal data at dpo@idan.dk.