On demand streaming

If you were unable to follow Play the Game live, a selection of debates have been made available here as audio or video on demand.

Simply click on the session you would like to view and watch it in full

Monday 3 October:

13.00-16.15: Opening Session: Play the Game 2011 - Changing the Heart of Sport, Video on-demand 

Part 1:Walter Tokarski, Jens Sejer Andersen, Doris Pack, James M. Dorsey, Thomas Horky, Jörg-Uwe Neiland (chair: Jürgen Mittag)

Part 2: Hans Bruyninckx, Richard W. Pound, William Gaillard (chair: Jens Sejer Andersen)

16.30-18.30: Plenary session: Match Fixing - the biggest single threat to sport? 

Video on-demand: André Noël Chaker, Werner Pitsch, Declan Hill (chair: Henrik H. Brandt)

20.00-20.40: Main theme session: Volleygate
20.40-21.45: Main theme session: The Middle East on the Move

Video on-demand: Mario Goijman, James M. Dorsey (Chair: Jens Weinreich, Jens Sejer Andersen)

20.00-21.45: Workshop: Doping prevention

Video on-demand: Gerhard Treutlein, John Gleaves, Annika Steinmann, Kaveri Prakash (chair: Michael Sauer)

Tuesday 4 October:

9.00-11.45: Plenary session: Chasing the White Elephants - Mega-events for the Public Good, Video on-demand 

Part 1: Raí Souza Vieira de Oliveira, John Beech, Henrik H. Brandt, Ian Nuttall (chair: Henrik H. Brandt)

Part 2: Stefan Szymanski, Cornelia Rogall-Grothe (chair: Henrik H. Brandt)

11.50-13.00: Parallel session: Football and extremism

Video on-demand: Ronny Blaschke, Monika Nizzardo, Javier Szlifman (chair: Ezequiel Fernandez Moores)

11.50-13.00: Parallel session: The structure of scandals

Audio file: Nikki Dryden, Rasmus Storm, Tom Markham (chair: Jörg-Uwe Nieland)

11.50-13.00: Workshop: Sport and the EU

Video on-demand: Borja Garcia, Jacob Kornbeck, Mogens Kirkeby (chair: Jürgen Mittag)

14.15-16.40: Plenary session: Fair Play, Fair Pay: How to create growth in grass root sport, Video on-demand

Part 1: Wilfried Lemke, Jeroen Scheerder, Jacob Kornbeck (chair: Morten Mølholm Hansen) 

Part 2: Mogens Kirkeby (panel with Wilfried Lemke, Jeroen Scheerder, Jacob Kornbeck and Mogens Kirkeby) (chair: Morten Mølholm Hansen) 

16.45-18.45: Workshop: Financial fair play, or football's foolish plan

Video on-demand: Sefton Perry, Stefan Szymanski,  John Beech, Christian Müller (chair: Antonia Hagemann)

16.45-18.45: Parallel session: International Sports Press Survey 2011 - global trends in sports journalism

Audio file: Thomas Horky, Jörg-Uwe Nieland (chairs and presenters), Simon Licen, Peter Lorentzen, Roy Panagiotopoulou, Rachel Payne

16.45-18.45: Parallel session: Mega-events - Voices from around the world

Audio file: Peter Donnelly, Sanjay Tewari, Kirstin Hallmann, Michael Burt, Russel Field, Ted Fay, Fernando Borges (chair: Ian Nuttall)

16.45-18.45: Parallel session: Gender in sport - a case of discrimination?

Video on-demand: Maja Pilgaard Hove, Annie Sugier, Anja Veum, Daniel Beck, Thomas Grant, Marko Begovic

Wednesday 5 October:

9.00-10.55: Main theme session: Little Difference, Huge Impact: The Gender Challenge to Sport

Video on-demand

Part 1: Daniela Schaaf, Jörg-Uwe Nieland, Tine Rindum Teilmann, Annette Hofmann (chair: Nikki Dryden)

Part 2: Laura Robinson (panel with Daniela Schaaf, Jörg-Uwe Nieland, Tine Rindum Teilmann, Annette Hofmann, Laura Robinson) (chair: Nikki Dryden)

9.00-10.15: Partner workshop: Serious gaming. Playing away the couch

Audio file: Josef Wiemeyer, Elmar Weltin (chair: Michael Sauer)

10.40-12.45: Main Theme Session: Brazil 2014 and 2016 - Samba for the few?

Video on-demand: Katia Rubio, Tatiane Hilgemberg, Isabela Ledo, Kimberly S. Schimmel, Fernando Molica (chair: Michael Groll)

11.00-12.45: Main theme session: The intersex challenge to sport?

Video on-demand: Arne Ljungqvist, Georg M. Facius, Bruce Kidd (chair: Nikki Dryden)

14.00-16.40: Plenary Session: WADA reforms - which changes are most urgent in anti-doping policies?

Video on-demand

Part 1: Olivier Niggli, Hajo Seppelt, Wilhelm Schänzer (chair: Declan Hill)

Part 2: Jonas Baer-Hoffmann, Perikles Simon (chair: Declan Hill)

Part 3: Panel with Olivier Niggli, Hajo Seppelt, Wilhelm Schänzer, Jonas Baer-Hoffmann, Perikles Simon, Arne Ljungqvist (chair: Declan Hill)

16.45-18.30: Parallel session: Anti-doping - Challenges and shortcomings

Video on-demand: Nils Zurawski, Martin Hardie, Christophe Brissonneau, Bertrand Fincoeur, Steven Selthoffer, Zalomeja Zaksaite (chair: Letizia Paoli)

16.45-18.30: Parallel session: Meet the sports movie makers

Audio file: Niels Christian Jung, Harshad Mistry, Hajo Seppelt, Robert Kempe, Monica Nizzardo (chair: Jens Weinreich)

16.45-18.30: Parallel session: Professional football, hopes and realities

Audio file: David Kilpatrick, Oluwafemi Eyitayo Ayoola Oladele, Nina Clara Tiesler, Marcela Mora y Araújo, Fawaaz Alhakami, Joachim Lammert, Gregor Hovemann (chair: Mogens Kirkeby)

16.45-18.30: Partner Workshop: Myths and facts about sports participation

Audio file: Remco Hoekman (speaker and chair), Maja Pilgaard Hove, Hanne Vandermeerschen, Jeroen Scheerder, Kasper Lund Kirkegaard, Hanna Vehmas, Szilvia Perényi

18.45-20.00: Workshop: Tech-Doping - Crime or fair competition?

Video on-demand: Gert-Peter Brüggemann, Klaus Wieweg (chair: Michael Sauer)

18.45-20.00: Parallel session: Transgender challenges

Audio file: Honorata Jakubowska, Zeljko Blace, Marc Naimark (chair: Daniela Schaaf)

18.45-20.00: Workshop: The use of data in investigative sports journalism

Video on-demand: Mirko Lorenz, Jens Weinreich, Hajo Seppelt, Robert Kempe  (chair: Wilfried Rütten)

Thursday 6 October:

9.00-10.30: Parallel session: FIFA under fire

Video on-demand 

Part 1: Ezequiel Fernández Moores, Steve Menary (chair: Andreas Selliaas)

Part 2: Roger Pielke, James Corbett, Osasu Obayiuwana (Panel with Ezequiel Fernández Moores, Steve Menary, Roger Pielke, James Corbett, Osasu Obayiuwana, Lasana Liburd) (chair: Andreas Selliaas)

9.00-10.30: Open Forum

Audio file: Shazad Ali, C. Grieben, Anupam Hossain, Annette Greenhow, Driton Latifi (chair: Kim Schimmel)

9.00-10.30: Workshop: Sport in Development - Future threats and opportunities

Audio file: Lyndon Bouah, Cora Burnett (chair: Karen Petry)

10.50-12.45: Change in Sport Day - part 1: Symptoms and diagnosis

Video on-demand

Part 1: Christer Ahl

Part 2: Andrew Jennings, Jens Weinreich (chair: Christer Ahl)

Part 3: Ingrid Beutler, Harold Mayne-Nicholls (chair: Christer Ahl)

14.00-15.10: Parallel session: Fixing and cheating

Video on-demand: Khalid Ali, Katarina Pijetlovic, Steven V. Selthoffer (chair: Mikkel Sarbo)

14.00-15.10: Parallel session: Sport and Social Change

Video on-demand: Lisa Hihl, Jocelyn East, Russel Holden, Karam Lahcen (chair: Jens Brinch)

14.00-15.10: Parallel session: Disability and visibility

Video on-demand: Christian von Sikorski, Inga Oelrichs, Jill M Le Clair, Ted Fay, Tatiane Hilgemberg (chair: Tine Rindum Teilmann)

15.30-18.20: Change in Sport Day - part 2: Finding the cure
18.20: Closing session

Video on-demand: Jean-Loup Chappelet, Anne Schwöbel, Jerome Champagne, Richard W. Pound (chair: Christer Ahl), Jens Sejer Andersen, Henrik H. Brandt, Andrew Jennings and Jens Weinreich (Play the Game Award), Jens Sejer Andersen


See more on the individual sessions in the conference programme.

Accept cookies

By continuing to use this site you consent to the use of cookies on your device as described in our cookie policy unless you have disabled them.